Johann Sebastian Bach: Difference between revisions
From Organ Playing Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| 598 || Pedal Exercitum || || || | | 598 || Pedal Exercitum || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 599- | | 599-644 || Orgelbuchlein || || || | ||
|- | |||
| 645-650 || Schubler Chorales || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 651-68 || Leipzig Chorales || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 669-89 || Clavierubung III || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 690-713 || Kirnberger Chorales || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 714-40 || Misc. Chorales || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 741-65 || Chorales || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 766-71 || Partitas || || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:56, 27 January 2011
Synopsis
German composer, organist, harpsichordist, violist, and violinist
- 1703–08 Arnstadt
- 1708–17 Weimar
- 1717–23 Köthen
- 1723–50 Leipzig
For details, see the Wikipedia article.
List of Organ Works
| BWV | Collection/Set | Title | Genre | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 525-30 | Trio Sonatas | |||
| 531-52 | Preludes (Toccatas/Fantasias) and Fugues | |||
| 553-60 | 8 Short Preludes and Fugues | |||
| 561-63 | Fantasias and Fugues | |||
| 564-66 | Toccatas and Fugues | |||
| 567-69 | Preludes | |||
| 570-73 | Fantasias | |||
| 574-81 | Fugues | |||
| 582 | Passacaglia | |||
| 583-86 | Trios | |||
| 587-91 | Various | |||
| 592-97 | Concerto transcriptions | |||
| 598 | Pedal Exercitum | |||
| 599-644 | Orgelbuchlein | |||
| 645-650 | Schubler Chorales | |||
| 651-68 | Leipzig Chorales | |||
| 669-89 | Clavierubung III | |||
| 690-713 | Kirnberger Chorales | |||
| 714-40 | Misc. Chorales | |||
| 741-65 | Chorales | |||
| 766-71 | Partitas |
General Perspectives on Performing These Organ Works
(For perspectives on a specific piece or genre, use the "List of Organ Works" above.)