AGO Service Playing Certificate Repertoire: Difference between revisions
From Organ Playing Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] || 1685-1750 || | | [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] || 1685-1750 || [[Orgelbüchlein]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] || 1685-1750 || [[8 Short Preludes and Fugues]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dieterich Buxtehude]] || 1637-1707 || Germany | | [[Dieterich Buxtehude]] || 1637-1707 || Germany | ||
Revision as of 01:32, 2 February 2011
See the Service Playing Certificate requirements
Group A
| Composer | Dates | Title(s) |
|---|---|---|
| Johann Sebastian Bach | 1685-1750 | Orgelbüchlein |
| Johann Sebastian Bach | 1685-1750 | 8 Short Preludes and Fugues |
| Dieterich Buxtehude | 1637-1707 | Germany |
Classical era organ composers (born 1700–1770)
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach | 1714-1788 | Germany |
| Johann Ludwig Krebs | 1713-1780 | Germany |
| Johann Kirnberger | 1721-1783 | Germany |
| Claude Balbastre | 1724-1799 | France |
Romantic era organ composers (born 1770–1870)
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| César Franck | 1822-1890 | France |
| Felix Mendelssohn | 1809-1847 | Germany |
Twentieth-century and contemporary organ composers (born since 1870)
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Louis Vierne | 1870-1937 | France |
| Marcel Dupré | 1886-1971 | France |
| Max Reger | 1873-1916 | Germany |
| Hermann Schroeder | 1904-1984 | Germany |
| Jean Langlais | 1907-1991 | France |
| Gerald Near | 1942- | United States |
| Ernst Bloch | 1880-1959 | United States |
| Wayne L. Wold | 1954- | United States |