Dieterich Buxtehude: Difference between revisions
From Organ Playing Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
For details, see the [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dieterich_Buxtehude#Life Wikipedia article]. | For details, see the [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dieterich_Buxtehude#Life Wikipedia article]. | ||
==List of Free Organ Works (BuxWV 136-76, 225)== | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" border="1" | |||
|+ Click to sort by BuxWV number or Title | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | BuxWV | |||
! scope="col" | Title | |||
|- | |||
| 136 || Präludium in C Major | |||
|- | |||
| 137 || Präludium in C Major ("Prelude, Fugue, & Ciacona") | |||
|- | |||
| 138 || Präludium in C Major | |||
|- | |||
| 139 || Präludium in D Major | |||
|- | |||
| 140 || Präludium in D Minor | |||
|- | |||
| 141 || Präludium in E Major | |||
|- | |||
| 142 || Präludium in E Minor | |||
|- | |||
| 143 || Präludium in E Minor | |||
|- | |||
| 144 || Präludium in F Major | |||
|- | |||
| 145 || Präludium in F Major | |||
|- | |||
| 146 || Präludium in F-sharp Minor | |||
|- | |||
| 147 || Präludium in G Major | |||
|- | |||
| 148 || Präludium in G Minor | |||
|- | |||
| 149 || Präludium in G Minor | |||
|- | |||
| 150 || Präludium in G Minor | |||
|- | |||
| 151 || Präludium in A Major | |||
|- | |||
| 152 || Präludium in A Minor | |||
|- | |||
| 153 || Präludium in A Minor | |||
|- | |||
| 154 || Präludium in B-flat Major | |||
|- | |||
| 155 || Toccata in D Minor | |||
|- | |||
| 156 || Toccata in F Major | |||
|- | |||
| 157 || Toccata in F Major | |||
|- | |||
| 158 || Praeambulum in A Minor | |||
|- | |||
| 159 || Chaconne in C Minor | |||
|- | |||
| 160 || Chaconne in E Minor | |||
|- | |||
| 161 || Passacaglia in D Minor | |||
|- | |||
| 162 || Prelude in G Major (keyboard) | |||
|- | |||
| 163 || Prelude in G Minor (keyboard) | |||
|- | |||
| 164 || Toccata in G Major (keyboard) | |||
|- | |||
| 165 || Toccata in G Major (keyboard) | |||
|- | |||
| 166 || Canzona in C Major (keyboard) | |||
|- | |||
| 167 || Canzonetta in C Major (keyboard) | |||
|- | |||
| 168 || Canzonetta in D Minor (keyboard) | |||
|- | |||
| 169 || Canzonetta in E Minor (keyboard) | |||
|- | |||
| 170 || Canzona in G Major (keyboard) | |||
|- | |||
| 171 || Canzonetta in G Major (keyboard) | |||
|- | |||
| 172 || Canzonetta in G Major (keyboard) | |||
|- | |||
| 173 || Canzonetta in G Minor (keyboard) | |||
|- | |||
| 174 || Fugue in C Major (keyboard) | |||
|- | |||
| 175 || Fugue in G Major (keyboard) | |||
|- | |||
| 176 || Fugue in B-flat Major (keyboard) | |||
|- | |||
| 225 || Canzonetta in A Minor (keyboard) | |||
|} | |||
==List of Chorale-Based Works and Magnificats (BuxWV 177-224)== | ==List of Chorale-Based Works and Magnificats (BuxWV 177-224)== | ||
| Line 112: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 224 || Wir danken dir, Herr Jesu Christ | | 224 || Wir danken dir, Herr Jesu Christ | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:14, 2 February 2011
Synopsis
German-Danish organist and composer
- 1637 born in Helsingborg, Skåne (then in Denmark)
- 1657-58 Helsingborg
- 1660-68 Helsingør
- 1668-1707 Lübeck
For details, see the Wikipedia article.
List of Free Organ Works (BuxWV 136-76, 225)
| BuxWV | Title |
|---|---|
| 136 | Präludium in C Major |
| 137 | Präludium in C Major ("Prelude, Fugue, & Ciacona") |
| 138 | Präludium in C Major |
| 139 | Präludium in D Major |
| 140 | Präludium in D Minor |
| 141 | Präludium in E Major |
| 142 | Präludium in E Minor |
| 143 | Präludium in E Minor |
| 144 | Präludium in F Major |
| 145 | Präludium in F Major |
| 146 | Präludium in F-sharp Minor |
| 147 | Präludium in G Major |
| 148 | Präludium in G Minor |
| 149 | Präludium in G Minor |
| 150 | Präludium in G Minor |
| 151 | Präludium in A Major |
| 152 | Präludium in A Minor |
| 153 | Präludium in A Minor |
| 154 | Präludium in B-flat Major |
| 155 | Toccata in D Minor |
| 156 | Toccata in F Major |
| 157 | Toccata in F Major |
| 158 | Praeambulum in A Minor |
| 159 | Chaconne in C Minor |
| 160 | Chaconne in E Minor |
| 161 | Passacaglia in D Minor |
| 162 | Prelude in G Major (keyboard) |
| 163 | Prelude in G Minor (keyboard) |
| 164 | Toccata in G Major (keyboard) |
| 165 | Toccata in G Major (keyboard) |
| 166 | Canzona in C Major (keyboard) |
| 167 | Canzonetta in C Major (keyboard) |
| 168 | Canzonetta in D Minor (keyboard) |
| 169 | Canzonetta in E Minor (keyboard) |
| 170 | Canzona in G Major (keyboard) |
| 171 | Canzonetta in G Major (keyboard) |
| 172 | Canzonetta in G Major (keyboard) |
| 173 | Canzonetta in G Minor (keyboard) |
| 174 | Fugue in C Major (keyboard) |
| 175 | Fugue in G Major (keyboard) |
| 176 | Fugue in B-flat Major (keyboard) |
| 225 | Canzonetta in A Minor (keyboard) |
List of Chorale-Based Works and Magnificats (BuxWV 177-224)
| BuxWV | Title |
|---|---|
| 177 | Ach Gott und Herr |
| 178 | Ach Herr, mich armen Sünder |
| 179 | Auf meinen lieben Gott |
| 180 | Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam |
| 181 | Danket dem Herren, denn er ist sehr freundlich |
| 182 | Der Tag, der ist so freudenreich |
| 183 | Durch Adams Fall ist ganz verderbt |
| 184 | Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott |
| 185 | Erhalt uns, Herr, bei deinem Wort |
| 186 | Es ist das Heil uns kommen her |
| 187 | Es spricht der Unweisen Mund wohl |
| 188 | Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ (chorale fantasia) |
| 189 | Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ |
| 190 | Gott der Vater wohn uns bei |
| 191 | Herr Christ, der einig Gottes Sohn |
| 192 | Herr Christ, der einig Gottes Sohn |
| 193 | Herr Jesu Christ, ich weiß gar wohl |
| 194 | Ich dank dir, lieber Herre (chorale fantasia) |
| 195 | Ich dank dir schon durch deinen Sohn (chorale fantasia) |
| 196 | Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ (chorale fantasia) |
| 197 | In dulci jubilo |
| 198 | Jesus Christus, unser Heiland |
| 199 | Komm, heiliger Geist, Herre Gott |
| 200 | Komm, heiliger Geist, Herre Gott |
| 201 | Kommt her zu mir, spricht Gottes Sohn |
| 202 | Lobt Gott, ihr Christen, allzugleich |
| 203 | Magnificat Primi Toni (chorale fantasia) |
| 204 | Magnificat Primi Toni (chorale fantasia) |
| 205 | Magnificat Noni Toni |
| 206 | Mensch, willt du leben seliglich |
| 207 | Nimm von uns, Herr |
| 208 | Nun bitten wir den heiligen Geist |
| 209 | Nun bitten wir den heiligen Geist |
| 210 | Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein (chorale fantasia) |
| 211 | Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland |
| 212 | Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren (chorale fantasia) |
| 213 | Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren |
| 214 | Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren |
| 215 | Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren |
| 216 | O Lux beata, Trinitas |
| 217 | Puer natus in Bethlehem |
| 218 | Te Deum laudamus (chorale fantasia) |
| 219 | Vater unser im Himmelreich |
| 220 | Von Gott will ich nicht lassen |
| 221 | Von Gott will ich nicht lassen |
| 222 | War Gott nicht mit uns diese Zeit |
| 223 | Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (chorale fantasia) |
| 224 | Wir danken dir, Herr Jesu Christ |
General Perspectives on Performing These Organ Works
(For perspectives on a specific piece or genre, use the "List of Organ Works" above.)
Registration/Organs
Fingering and Pedaling
Articulation and Phrasing
Ornamentation
Tempo and Meter
Notes