Organ Composers: Difference between revisions
From Organ Playing Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samuel Scheidt]] || 1587-1654 || Germany | | [[Samuel Scheidt]] || 1587-1654 || Germany | ||
|- | |||
| [[Jean Titelouze]] || 1562-1633 || France | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthias Weckmann]] || 1616-1674 || Germany | | [[Matthias Weckmann]] || 1616-1674 || Germany | ||
| Line 50: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Johann Jakob Froberger]] || 1616-1667 || Germany | | [[Johann Jakob Froberger]] || 1616-1667 || Germany | ||
|- | |||
| [[Nicolas-Antoine Lebègue]] || 1631-1702 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers]] || 1632-1714 || France | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Johann Heinrich Buttstett]] || 1666-1727 || Germany | | [[Johann Heinrich Buttstett]] || 1666-1727 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Georg Böhm]] || 1661-1733 || Germany | | [[Georg Böhm]] || 1661-1733 || Germany | ||
|- | |||
| [[André Raison]] || 1640-1719 || France | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] || 1685-1750 || Germany | | [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] || 1685-1750 || Germany | ||
|- | |||
| [[François Couperin]] || 1668-1733 || France | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dieterich Buxtehude]] || 1637-1707 || Germany | | [[Dieterich Buxtehude]] || 1637-1707 || Germany | ||
Revision as of 19:55, 17 February 2011
Following is a list of selected composers of works for classical organ solo.
Pre-Baroque era organ composers (born before 1550)
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Elias Ammerbach | 1530c-1597 | Germany |
| Antonio de Cabezón | 1510c-1566 | Spain |
| Jakob Hassler | 1569-1622 | Germany |
| Conrad Paumann | 1410c-1473 | Germany |
| Arnolt Schlick | 1455c-1521c | Germany |
Baroque era organ composers (born 1550–1700)
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck | 1562-1621 | The Neatherlands |
| Andreas Düben | 1597-1662 | Germany |
| Samuel Scheidt | 1587-1654 | Germany |
| Jean Titelouze | 1562-1633 | France |
| Matthias Weckmann | 1616-1674 | Germany |
| Heinrich Scheidemann | 1595-1663 | Germany |
| Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer | 1656-1746 | Germany |
| Georg Muffat | 1653-1704 | Germany |
| Johann Pachelbel | 1653-1706 | Germany |
| Johann Jakob Froberger | 1616-1667 | Germany |
| Nicolas-Antoine Lebègue | 1631-1702 | France |
| Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers | 1632-1714 | France |
| Johann Heinrich Buttstett | 1666-1727 | Germany |
| Georg Böhm | 1661-1733 | Germany |
| André Raison | 1640-1719 | France |
| Johann Sebastian Bach | 1685-1750 | Germany |
| François Couperin | 1668-1733 | France |
| Dieterich Buxtehude | 1637-1707 | Germany |
| Nicolaus Bruhns | 1665-1697 | Germany |
Classical era organ composers (born 1700–1770)
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach | 1714-1788 | Germany |
| Johann Ludwig Krebs | 1713-1780 | Germany |
| Johann Kirnberger | 1721-1783 | Germany |
| Claude Balbastre | 1724-1799 | France |
Romantic era organ composers (born 1770–1870)
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| César Franck | 1822-1890 | France |
| Felix Mendelssohn | 1809-1847 | Germany |
Twentieth-century and contemporary organ composers (born since 1870)
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Louis Vierne | 1870-1937 | France |
| Marcel Dupré | 1886-1971 | France |
| Max Reger | 1873-1916 | Germany |
| Hermann Schroeder | 1904-1984 | Germany |
| Jean Langlais | 1907-1991 | France |
| Gerald Near | 1942- | United States |
| Ernst Bloch | 1880-1959 | United States |
| Wayne L. Wold | 1954- | United States |