Organ Literature 2 Composer List: Difference between revisions
From Organ Playing Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ | ==[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Germany after Bach: 1725–11800)== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| [[Wilhelm Friedemann Bach]] || 1710-1784 || Germany | | [[Wilhelm Friedemann Bach]] || 1710-1784 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach]] || 1714-1788 || Germany | | [[*Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach]] || 1714-1788 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Johann Ludwig Krebs]] || 1713-1780 || Germany | | [[*Johann Ludwig Krebs]] || 1713-1780 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Johann Kirnberger]] || 1721-1783 || Germany | | [[Johann Kirnberger]] || 1721-1783 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach]] || 1732-1795 || Germany | | [[Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach]] || 1732-1795 || Germany | ||
| Line 26: | Line 24: | ||
| [[Johann Christian Bach]] || 1735-1783 || Germany | | [[Johann Christian Bach]] || 1735-1783 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Johann Christian Kittel]] || 1732-1809 || Germany | | [[*Johann Christian Kittel]] || 1732-1809 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Franz Joseph Haydn]] || 1732-1809 || Germany | | [[*Franz Joseph Haydn]] || 1732-1809 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart]] || 1756-1791 || Germany | | [[*Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart]] || 1756-1791 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Abbé Georg Joseph Vogler]] || 1749-1814 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Justin Heinrich Knecht]] || 1752-1817 || Germany | | [[Justin Heinrich Knecht]] || 1752-1817 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ludwig van Beethoven]] || 1770-1827 || Germany | | [[Ludwig van Beethoven]] || 1770-1827 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[new Classical composer]] || 17xx-18xx || country | | [[new Classical composer]] || 17xx-18xx || country | ||
| Line 51: | Line 47: | ||
! scope="col" | Dates | ! scope="col" | Dates | ||
! scope="col" | Nationality | ! scope="col" | Nationality | ||
|- | |||
| [[Claude Balbastre]] || 1724-1799 || France | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph-Ermend Bonnal]] || 1880-1994 || France | | [[Joseph-Ermend Bonnal]] || 1880-1994 || France | ||
Revision as of 17:40, 5 September 2014
Following is a list of selected composers for the BYU Organ Literature 2 course.
[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Germany after Bach: 1725–11800)
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Wilhelm Friedemann Bach | 1710-1784 | Germany |
| *Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach | 1714-1788 | Germany |
| *Johann Ludwig Krebs | 1713-1780 | Germany |
| Johann Kirnberger | 1721-1783 | Germany |
| Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach | 1732-1795 | Germany |
| Johann Christian Bach | 1735-1783 | Germany |
| *Johann Christian Kittel | 1732-1809 | Germany |
| *Franz Joseph Haydn | 1732-1809 | Germany |
| *Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart | 1756-1791 | Germany |
| Abbé Georg Joseph Vogler | 1749-1814 | Germany |
| Justin Heinrich Knecht | 1752-1817 | Germany |
| Ludwig van Beethoven | 1770-1827 | Germany |
| new Classical composer | 17xx-18xx | country |
Romantic era organ composers (born 1770–1870)
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Claude Balbastre | 1724-1799 | France |
| Joseph-Ermend Bonnal | 1880-1994 | France |
| Henri Mulet | 1878-1967 | France |
| Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wely | 1817-1869 | France |
| Alexandre Pierre Francois Boёly | 1785-1858 | France |
| César Franck | 1822-1890 | France |
| Camille Saint-Saéns | 1835-1921 | France |
| C. Hubert H. Parry | 1848-1918 | England |
| Simon Sechter | 1788-1867 | Germany |
| Léon Boëllmann | 1862-1897 | France |
| Felix Mendelssohn | 1809-1847 | Germany |
| Théodore Dubois | 1837-1942 | France |
| Eugène Gigout | 1844-1925 | France |
| Alexandre Guilmant | 1837-1911 | France |
| Charles Tournemire | 1870-1939 | France |
| Gabriel Pierné | 1863-1937 | France |
| Louis Vierne | 1870-1937 | France |
| Charles-Marie Widor | 1844-1937 | France |
| Josef Rheinberger | 1839-1901 | Germany |
| August Gottfried Ritter | 1811-1885 | Germany |
| Jacques-Nicolas Lemmens | 1823-1881 | France |
| Julius Reubke | 1834-1858 | Germany |
| Johannes Brahms | 1833-1897 | Germany |
| Sigfrid Karg-Elert | 1877-1933 | Germany |
| Joseph Bonnet | 1884-1944 | France |
| new Romantic composer | 18xx-19xx | country |
Twentieth-century and contemporary organ composers (born since 1870)
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Louis Vierne | 1870-1937 | France |
| Max Reger | 1873-1916 | Germany |
| Hermann Schroeder | 1904-1984 | Germany |
| Jehan Alain | 1911-1940 | France |
| Flor Peeters | 1903-1986 | Belgium |
| Jean Langlais | 1907-1991 | France |
| Marcel Dupré | 1886-1971 | France |
| Maurice Duruflé | 1902-1986 | France |
| Herbert Howells | 1892-1983 | England |
| Gerald Near | 1942- | United States |
| Olivier Messiaen | 1908-1992 | France |
| Ernst Bloch | 1880-1959 | United States |
| Wayne L. Wold | 1954- | United States |
| Hugo Distler | 1908-1942 | Germany |
| Ernst Pepping | 1901-1981 | Germany |
| Chelsea Chen | 1983- | United States |
| Joseph Willcox Jenkins | 1928-2014 | country |
| new twentieth-century composer | 19xx-20xx | country |