Organ Composers: Difference between revisions
From Organ Playing Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| (89 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ | ==[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Renaissance_music Pre-Baroque era] organ composers (born before 1550)== | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="sortable wikitable" border="1" | ||
|+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | |+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" | Composer | ! scope="col" | Composer | ||
! scope="col" | Dates | ! [http://go2buys.com/ salvia] scope="col" | Dates | ||
! scope="col" | Nationality | ! scope="col" | Nationality | ||
| [[Conrad Paumann]] || 1410c-1473 || Germany | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Arnolt Schlick]] || 1455c-1521c || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Antonio de Cabezón]] || 1510c-1566 || Spain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Elias Ammerbach]] || 1530c-1597 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Jakob Hassler]] || 1569-1622 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[new pre-Baroque composer]] || 15xx-15xx || country | ||
|} | |} | ||
==[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ | ==[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baroque_music Baroque era] organ composers (born 1550–1700)== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck]] || 1562-1621 || The Neatherlands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Jean Titelouze]] || 1562-1633 || France | ||
|- | |||
| [[Girolamo Frescobaldi]] || 1583-1643 || Italy | |||
|- | |||
| [[Samuel Scheidt]] || 1587-1654 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heinrich Scheidemann]] || 1595-1663 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Andreas Düben]] || 1597-1662 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pablo Bruna]] || 1611-1679 || Spain | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Jakob Froberger]] || 1616-1667 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matthias Weckmann]] || 1616-1674 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jean-Henri d'Anglebert]] || 1629-1691 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nicolas-Antoine Lebègue]] || 1631-1702 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers]] || 1632-1714 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dieterich Buxtehude]] || 1637-1707 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[André Raison]] || 1640-1719 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Juan Cabanilles]] || 1644-1712 || Spain | |||
|- | |||
| [[Georg Muffat]] || 1653-1704 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Pachelbel]] || 1653-1706 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer]] || 1656-1746 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Georg Böhm]] || 1661-1733 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nicolaus Bruhns]] || 1665-1697 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Heinrich Buttstett]] || 1666-1727 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[François Couperin]] || 1668-1733 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nicolas de Grigny]] || 1671-1703 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jeremiah Clarke]] || 1674-1707 || England | |||
|- | |||
| [[Louis-Nicolas Clérambault]] || 1676-1749 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Gottfried Walther]] || 1684-1748 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] || 1685-1750 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Georg Frederic Handel]] || 1685-1759 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Louis-Claude d'Aquin]] || 1694-1772 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[new Baroque composer]] || 16xx-17xx || country | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Classical era organ composers (born 1700–1770)== | ==[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classical_period_(music) Classical era] organ composers (born 1700–1770)== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
| Line 51: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bach | | [[Wilhelm Friedemann Bach]] || 1710-1784 || Germany | ||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Ludwig Krebs]] || 1713-1780 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach]] || 1714-1788 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Kirnberger]] || 1721-1783 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Claude Balbastre]] || 1724-1799 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach]] || 1732-1795 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Christian Kittel]] || 1732-1809 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Franz Joseph Haydn]] || 1732-1809 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Christian Bach]] || 1735-1783 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abbe Georg Joseph Vogler]] || 1749-1814 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Justin Heinrich Knecht]] || 1752-1817 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart]] || 1756-1791 || Germany | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Ludwig van Beethoven]] || 1770-1827 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Christian Heinrich Rinck]] || 1770-1846 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[new Classical composer]] || 17xx-18xx || country | ||
|} | |} | ||
==[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/romantic_music Romantic era] organ composers (born 1770–1870)== | |||
== Romantic era organ composers (born 1770–1870)== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
| Line 70: | Line 145: | ||
! scope="col" | Dates | ! scope="col" | Dates | ||
! scope="col" | Nationality | ! scope="col" | Nationality | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Samuel Wesley]] || 1766-1837 || England | ||
|- | |||
| [[Alexandre Pierre Francois Boёly]] || 1785-1858 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Simon Sechter]] || 1788-1867 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Felix Mendelssohn]] || 1809-1847 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Samuel Sebastian Wesley]] || 1810-1876 || England | |||
|- | |||
| [[August Gottfried Ritter]] || 1811-1885 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Franz Liszt]] || 1811-1886 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thomas Attwood Walmisley]] || 1814-1856 || England | |||
|- | |||
| [[Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wely]] || 1817-1869 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[César Franck]] || 1822-1890 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jacques-Nicolas Lemmens]] || 1823-1881 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Josef Anton Bruckner]] || 1824-1896 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[William Thomas Best]] || 1826-1897 || England | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gustav Adolph Merkel]] || 1827-1885 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johannes Brahms]] || 1833-1897 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Julius Reubke]] || 1834-1858 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camille Saint-Saéns]] || 1835-1921|| France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alexandre Guilmant]] || 1837-1911 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Théodore Dubois]] || 1837-1942 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Josef Rheinberger]] || 1839-1901 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eugène Gigout]] || 1844-1925 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Charles-Marie Widor]] || 1844-1937 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[C. Hubert H. Parry]] || 1848-1918|| England | |||
|- | |||
| [[Charles Villiers Stanford]] || 1852-1924 || England | |||
|- | |||
| [[Edward Elgar]] || 1857-1934 || England | |||
|- | |||
| [[Basil Harwood]] || 1859-1949 || England | |||
|- | |||
| [[Léon Boëllmann]] || 1862-1897 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gabriel Pierné]] || 1863-1937 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Charles Wood]] || 1866-1926 || England | |||
|- | |||
| [[Louis Vierne]] || 1870-1937 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Charles Tournemire]] || 1870-1939 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Franz Schmidt]] || 1874-1939 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sigfrid Karg-Elert]] || 1877-1933 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Henri Mulet]] || 1878-1967 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joseph-Ermend Bonnal]] || 1880-1944 || France | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Joseph Bonnet]] || 1884-1944|| France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[new Romantic composer]] || 18xx-19xx || country | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Twentieth-century and contemporary organ composers (born since 1870)== | ==[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/contemporary_music Twentieth-century and contemporary] organ composers (born since 1870)== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
| Line 89: | Line 234: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Carson Cooman]] || 1982- || America | ||
|- | |||
| [[Louis Vierne]] || 1870-1937 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Max Reger]] || 1873-1916 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ernest Bloch]] || 1880-1959 || United States | |||
|- | |||
| [[Guy Weitz]] || 1883-1970 || Belgium | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marcel Dupré]] || 1886-1971 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Herbert Howells]] || 1892-1983 || England | |||
|- | |||
| [[Charles Ives]] || 1874-1954 || America | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ernst Pepping]] || 1901-1981 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maurice Duruflé]] || 1902-1986 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Flor Peeters]] || 1903-1986 || Belgium | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hermann Schroeder]] || 1904-1984 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jean Langlais]] || 1907-1991 || France | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Hugo Distler]] || 1908-1942 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Olivier Messiaen]] || 1908-1992 || France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Jehan Alain]] || 1911-1940 || France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Joseph Willcox Jenkins]] || 1928-2014 || country | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Near | | [[Gerald Near]] || 1942-|| United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Wayne L. Wold]] || 1954-|| United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Chelsea Chen]] || 1983- || United States | ||
|- | |||
| [[new twentieth-century composer]] || 19xx-20xx || country | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:34, 17 January 2019
Following is a list of selected composers of works for classical organ solo.
Pre-Baroque era organ composers (born before 1550)
| Composer | Dates | Nationality
|
Conrad Paumann | 1410c-1473 | Germany |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnolt Schlick | 1455c-1521c | Germany | |||
| Antonio de Cabezón | 1510c-1566 | Spain | |||
| Elias Ammerbach | 1530c-1597 | Germany | |||
| Jakob Hassler | 1569-1622 | Germany | |||
| new pre-Baroque composer | 15xx-15xx | country |
Baroque era organ composers (born 1550–1700)
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck | 1562-1621 | The Neatherlands |
| Jean Titelouze | 1562-1633 | France |
| Girolamo Frescobaldi | 1583-1643 | Italy |
| Samuel Scheidt | 1587-1654 | Germany |
| Heinrich Scheidemann | 1595-1663 | Germany |
| Andreas Düben | 1597-1662 | Germany |
| Pablo Bruna | 1611-1679 | Spain |
| Johann Jakob Froberger | 1616-1667 | Germany |
| Matthias Weckmann | 1616-1674 | Germany |
| Jean-Henri d'Anglebert | 1629-1691 | France |
| Nicolas-Antoine Lebègue | 1631-1702 | France |
| Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers | 1632-1714 | France |
| Dieterich Buxtehude | 1637-1707 | Germany |
| André Raison | 1640-1719 | France |
| Juan Cabanilles | 1644-1712 | Spain |
| Georg Muffat | 1653-1704 | Germany |
| Johann Pachelbel | 1653-1706 | Germany |
| Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer | 1656-1746 | Germany |
| Georg Böhm | 1661-1733 | Germany |
| Nicolaus Bruhns | 1665-1697 | Germany |
| Johann Heinrich Buttstett | 1666-1727 | Germany |
| François Couperin | 1668-1733 | France |
| Nicolas de Grigny | 1671-1703 | France |
| Jeremiah Clarke | 1674-1707 | England |
| Louis-Nicolas Clérambault | 1676-1749 | France |
| Johann Gottfried Walther | 1684-1748 | Germany |
| Johann Sebastian Bach | 1685-1750 | Germany |
| Georg Frederic Handel | 1685-1759 | Germany |
| Louis-Claude d'Aquin | 1694-1772 | France |
| new Baroque composer | 16xx-17xx | country |
Classical era organ composers (born 1700–1770)
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Wilhelm Friedemann Bach | 1710-1784 | Germany |
| Johann Ludwig Krebs | 1713-1780 | Germany |
| Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach | 1714-1788 | Germany |
| Johann Kirnberger | 1721-1783 | Germany |
| Claude Balbastre | 1724-1799 | France |
| Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach | 1732-1795 | Germany |
| Johann Christian Kittel | 1732-1809 | Germany |
| Franz Joseph Haydn | 1732-1809 | Germany |
| Johann Christian Bach | 1735-1783 | Germany |
| Abbe Georg Joseph Vogler | 1749-1814 | Germany |
| Justin Heinrich Knecht | 1752-1817 | Germany |
| Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart | 1756-1791 | Germany |
| Ludwig van Beethoven | 1770-1827 | Germany |
| Christian Heinrich Rinck | 1770-1846 | Germany |
| new Classical composer | 17xx-18xx | country |
Romantic era organ composers (born 1770–1870)
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Samuel Wesley | 1766-1837 | England |
| Alexandre Pierre Francois Boёly | 1785-1858 | France |
| Simon Sechter | 1788-1867 | Germany |
| Felix Mendelssohn | 1809-1847 | Germany |
| Samuel Sebastian Wesley | 1810-1876 | England |
| August Gottfried Ritter | 1811-1885 | Germany |
| Franz Liszt | 1811-1886 | Germany |
| Thomas Attwood Walmisley | 1814-1856 | England |
| Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wely | 1817-1869 | France |
| César Franck | 1822-1890 | France |
| Jacques-Nicolas Lemmens | 1823-1881 | France |
| Josef Anton Bruckner | 1824-1896 | Germany |
| William Thomas Best | 1826-1897 | England |
| Gustav Adolph Merkel | 1827-1885 | Germany |
| Johannes Brahms | 1833-1897 | Germany |
| Julius Reubke | 1834-1858 | Germany |
| Camille Saint-Saéns | 1835-1921 | France |
| Alexandre Guilmant | 1837-1911 | France |
| Théodore Dubois | 1837-1942 | France |
| Josef Rheinberger | 1839-1901 | Germany |
| Eugène Gigout | 1844-1925 | France |
| Charles-Marie Widor | 1844-1937 | France |
| C. Hubert H. Parry | 1848-1918 | England |
| Charles Villiers Stanford | 1852-1924 | England |
| Edward Elgar | 1857-1934 | England |
| Basil Harwood | 1859-1949 | England |
| Léon Boëllmann | 1862-1897 | France |
| Gabriel Pierné | 1863-1937 | France |
| Charles Wood | 1866-1926 | England |
| Louis Vierne | 1870-1937 | France |
| Charles Tournemire | 1870-1939 | France |
| Franz Schmidt | 1874-1939 | Germany |
| Sigfrid Karg-Elert | 1877-1933 | Germany |
| Henri Mulet | 1878-1967 | France |
| Joseph-Ermend Bonnal | 1880-1944 | France |
| Joseph Bonnet | 1884-1944 | France |
| new Romantic composer | 18xx-19xx | country
|
Twentieth-century and contemporary organ composers (born since 1870)
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Carson Cooman | 1982- | America |
| Louis Vierne | 1870-1937 | France |
| Max Reger | 1873-1916 | Germany |
| Ernest Bloch | 1880-1959 | United States |
| Guy Weitz | 1883-1970 | Belgium |
| Marcel Dupré | 1886-1971 | France |
| Herbert Howells | 1892-1983 | England |
| Charles Ives | 1874-1954 | America |
| Ernst Pepping | 1901-1981 | Germany |
| Maurice Duruflé | 1902-1986 | France |
| Flor Peeters | 1903-1986 | Belgium |
| Hermann Schroeder | 1904-1984 | Germany |
| Jean Langlais | 1907-1991 | France |
| Hugo Distler | 1908-1942 | Germany |
| Olivier Messiaen | 1908-1992 | France |
| Jehan Alain | 1911-1940 | France |
| Joseph Willcox Jenkins | 1928-2014 | country |
| Gerald Near | 1942- | United States |
| Wayne L. Wold | 1954- | United States |
| Chelsea Chen | 1983- | United States |
| new twentieth-century composer | 19xx-20xx | country |