Organ Literature 2 Composer List: Difference between revisions
From Organ Playing Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josef Rheinberger]] || 1839-1901 || Germany | | [[Josef Rheinberger]] || 1839-1901 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[new Romantic composer]] || 18xx-19xx || country | | [[new Romantic composer]] || 18xx-19xx || country | ||
| Line 169: | Line 163: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis Vierne]] || 1870-1937 || France | | [[Louis Vierne]] || 1870-1937 || France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Georges Jacob]] || 1877-1950 || France | | [[Georges Jacob]] || 1877-1950 || France | ||
| Line 181: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[(Dom) Paul Benoit]] || 1893-1979 || France | | [[(Dom) Paul Benoit]] || 1893-1979 || France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Francis Poulenc]] || 1899-1963 || France | | [[Francis Poulenc]] || 1899-1963 || France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Maurice Duruflé]] || 1902-1986 || France | | [[Maurice Duruflé]] || 1902-1986 || France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Flor Peeters]] || 1903-1986 || Belgium | | [[Flor Peeters]] || 1903-1986 || Belgium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jean Langlais]] || 1907-1991 || France | | [[Jean Langlais]] || 1907-1991 || France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Olivier Messiaen]] || 1908-1992 || France | | [[Olivier Messiaen]] || 1908-1992 || France | ||
| Line 212: | Line 196: | ||
| [[Chelsea Chen]] || 1983- || United States | | [[Chelsea Chen]] || 1983- || United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Helmut Walcha]] || 1907-1991 || Germany | | [[new contemporary composer (copy this, don't type over it)]] || 19xx-19xx || country | ||
|} | |||
==Germany since 1900== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Composer | |||
! scope="col" | Dates | |||
! scope="col" | Nationality | |||
|- | |||
| [[Franz Schmidt]] || 1874-1939 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sigfrid Karg-Elert]] || 1877-1933 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[(Johann Baptist Joseph) Maximilian Reger]] || 1873-1916 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Armin Knab]] || 1881-1951 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Karl Hasse]] || 1883-1961 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heinrich Kaminski]] || 1886-1946 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Paul Hindemith]] || 1895-1963 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Nepomuk David]] || 1895-1977 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ernst Krenek]] || 1900-1991 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ernst Pepping]] || 1901-1981 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hans Friedrich Micheelsen]] || 1902-1973 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hermann Schroeder]] || 1904-1984 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joseph Ahrens]] || 1904-1997 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Helmut Bornefeld]] || 1906-1990 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Helmut Walcha]] || 1907-1991 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hugo Distler]] || 1908-1942 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Siegfried Reda]] || 1916-1968 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anton Heiller]] || 1923-1979 || Germany | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[new contemporary composer (copy this, don't type over it)]] || 19xx-19xx || country | | [[new contemporary composer (copy this, don't type over it)]] || 19xx-19xx || country | ||
Revision as of 20:31, 20 October 2014
Following is a list of selected composers for the BYU Organ Literature 2 course.
Germany after Bach: 1725–1800
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Wilhelm Friedemann Bach | 1710-1784 | Germany |
| Johann Ludwig Krebs | 1713-1780 | Germany |
| Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach | 1714-1788 | Germany |
| Johann Kirnberger | 1721-1783 | Germany |
| Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach | 1732-1795 | Germany |
| Johann Christian Kittel | 1732-1809 | Germany |
| Franz Joseph Haydn | 1732-1809 | Germany |
| Johann Christian Bach | 1735-1783 | Germany |
| Abbé Georg Joseph Vogler | 1749-1814 | Germany |
| Justin Heinrich Knecht | 1752-1817 | Germany |
| Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart | 1756-1791 | Germany |
| Ludwig van Beethoven | 1770-1827 | Germany |
| new Classical composer | 17xx-18xx | country |
Germany 1800-1900
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Johann Christian Hienrich Rinck | 1770-1846 | Germany |
| Adolphe Hesse | 1809-1847 | Germany |
| Felix Mendelssohn | 1809-1847 | Germany |
| Robert Schumann | 1810-1856 | Germany |
| August Gottfried Ritter | 1811-1885 | Germany |
| Franz Liszt | 1811-1886 | Germany |
| Josef Anton Bruckner | 1824-1896 | Germany |
| Gustav Adolph Merkel | 1827-1885 | Germany |
| Johannes Brahms | 1833-1897 | Germany |
| Julius Reubke | 1834-1858 | Germany |
| Josef Rheinberger | 1839-1901 | Germany |
| new Romantic composer | 18xx-19xx | country |
England 1800-1900
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Samuel Wesley | 1766-1837 | England |
| Samuel Sebastian Wesley | 1810-1876 | England |
| Thomas Attwood Walmisley | 1814-1856 | England |
| William Thomas Best | 1826-1897 | England |
| C Hubert H Parry | 1848-1918 | England |
| Charles Villiers Stanford | 1852-1924 | England |
| Edward Elgar | 1857-1934 | England |
| Basil Harwood | 1859-1949 | England |
| Charles Wood | 1866-1926 | England |
| new Romantic composer | 18xx-19xx | country |
France 1800-1900 [begin editing from here]
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Claude Balbastre | 1724-1799 | France |
| Alexandre Pierre Francois Boёly | 1785-1858 | France |
| Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wely | 1817-1869 | France |
| Antoine-Edouard Batiste | 1820-1876 | France |
| César-Auguste Franck | 1822-1890 | France |
| Jacques-Nicolas Lemmens | 1823-1881 | France |
| Camille Saint-Saéns | 1835-1921 | France |
| Félix Alexandre Guilmant | 1837-1911 | France |
| Théodore Dubois | 1837-1942 | France |
| Eugène Gigout | 1844-1925 | France |
| Charles-Marie Widor | 1844-1937 | France |
| Léon Boëllmann | 1862-1897 | France |
| Gabriel Pierné | 1863-1937 | France |
| Louis Vierne | 1870-1937 | France |
| Charles Tournemire | 1870-1939 | France |
| Jean (Jules Aimable) Roger-Ducasse | 1873-1954 | France |
| Henri Mulet | 1878-1967 | France |
| Joseph-Ermend Bonnal | 1880-1944 | France |
| Joseph Bonnet | 1884-1944 | France |
| new Romantic composer | 18xx-19xx | country |
Twentieth-century and contemporary organ composers (born since 1870)
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Louis Vierne | 1870-1937 | France |
| Georges Jacob | 1877-1950 | France |
| Ernst Bloch | 1880-1959 | United States |
| Marcel Dupré | 1886-1971 | France |
| Arthur Honegger | 1892-1955 | France |
| (Dom) Paul Benoit | 1893-1979 | France |
| Francis Poulenc | 1899-1963 | France |
| Maurice Duruflé | 1902-1986 | France |
| Flor Peeters | 1903-1986 | Belgium |
| Jean Langlais | 1907-1991 | France |
| Olivier Messiaen | 1908-1992 | France |
| Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur | 1908-2002 | France |
| Jehan Alain | 1911-1940 | France |
| Joseph Willcox Jenkins | 1928-2014 | country |
| Gerald Near | 1942- | United States |
| Wayne L. Wold | 1954- | United States |
| Chelsea Chen | 1983- | United States |
| new contemporary composer (copy this, don't type over it) | 19xx-19xx | country |
Germany since 1900
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Franz Schmidt | 1874-1939 | Germany |
| Sigfrid Karg-Elert | 1877-1933 | Germany |
| (Johann Baptist Joseph) Maximilian Reger | 1873-1916 | Germany |
| Armin Knab | 1881-1951 | Germany |
| Karl Hasse | 1883-1961 | Germany |
| Heinrich Kaminski | 1886-1946 | Germany |
| Paul Hindemith | 1895-1963 | Germany |
| Johann Nepomuk David | 1895-1977 | Germany |
| Ernst Krenek | 1900-1991 | Germany |
| Ernst Pepping | 1901-1981 | Germany |
| Hans Friedrich Micheelsen | 1902-1973 | Germany |
| Hermann Schroeder | 1904-1984 | Germany |
| Joseph Ahrens | 1904-1997 | Germany |
| Helmut Bornefeld | 1906-1990 | Germany |
| Helmut Walcha | 1907-1991 | Germany |
| Hugo Distler | 1908-1942 | Germany |
| Siegfried Reda | 1916-1968 | Germany |
| Anton Heiller | 1923-1979 | Germany |
| new contemporary composer (copy this, don't type over it) | 19xx-19xx | country |
Great Britain since 1900
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Ralph Vaughan Williams | 1872-1958 | England |
| Herbert Howells | 1892-1983 | England |
| new contemporary composer (copy this, don't type over it) | 19xx-19xx | country |