Organ Literature 2 Composer List: Difference between revisions
From Organ Playing Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page with "Following is a list of selected composers for the BYU Organ Literature 2 course [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classical_music classical] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pipe_org...") |
|||
| (113 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Following is a list of selected composers for the BYU Organ Literature 2 course | Following is a list of selected composers for the BYU Organ Literature 2 course. | ||
==Germany after Bach: 1725–1800== | |||
==[ | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
|+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Composer | |||
! scope="col" | Dates | |||
! scope="col" | Nationality | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wilhelm Friedemann Bach]] || 1710-1784 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Ludwig Krebs]] || 1713-1780 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach]] || 1714-1788 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Kirnberger]] || 1721-1783 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach]] || 1732-1795 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Christian Kittel]] || 1732-1809 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Franz Joseph Haydn]] || 1732-1809 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Christian Bach]] || 1735-1783 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abbé Georg Joseph Vogler]] || 1749-1814 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Justin Heinrich Knecht]] || 1752-1817 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart]] || 1756-1791 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ludwig van Beethoven]] || 1770-1827 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[new Classical composer]] || 17xx-18xx || country | |||
|} | |||
{| class="sortable | ==Germany 1800-1900== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | |+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" | Composer | ! scope="col" | Composer | ||
! | ! scope="col" | Dates | ||
! scope="col" | Nationality | ! scope="col" | Nationality | ||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Christian Hienrich Rinck]] || 1770-1846 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adolphe Hesse]] || 1809-1847 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Felix Mendelssohn]] || 1809-1847 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Robert Schumann]] || 1810-1856 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[August Gottfried Ritter]] || 1811-1885 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Franz Liszt]] || 1811-1886 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Josef Anton Bruckner]] || 1824-1896 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gustav Adolph Merkel]] || 1827-1885 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johannes Brahms]] || 1833-1897 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Julius Reubke]] || 1834-1858 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Josef Rheinberger]] || 1839-1901 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[new Romantic composer]] || 18xx-19xx || country | |||
|} | |||
==England 1800-1900== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! scope="col" | Composer | ||
! scope="col" | Dates | |||
! scope="col" | Nationality | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Samuel Wesley]] || 1766-1837 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Samuel Sebastian Wesley]] || 1810-1876 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Thomas Attwood Walmisley]] || 1814-1856 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[William Thomas Best]] || 1826-1897 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[new | | [[C Hubert H Parry]] || 1848-1918|| England | ||
|- | |||
| [[Charles Villiers Stanford]] || 1852-1924 || England | |||
|- | |||
| [[Edward Elgar]] || 1857-1934 || England | |||
|- | |||
| [[Basil Harwood]] || 1859-1949 || England | |||
|- | |||
| [[Charles Wood]] || 1866-1926 || England | |||
|- | |||
| [[new Romantic composer]] || 18xx-19xx || country | |||
|} | |} | ||
==[ | ==France 1800-1900== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Composer | |||
! scope="col" | Dates | |||
! scope="col" | Nationality | |||
|- | |||
| [[Claude Balbastre]] || 1724-1799 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alexandre Pierre Francois Boёly]] || 1785-1858 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wely]] || 1817-1869 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Antoine-Edouard Batiste]] || 1820-1876 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[César-Auguste Franck]] || 1822-1890 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jacques-Nicolas Lemmens]] || 1823-1881 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camille Saint-Saéns]] || 1835-1921|| France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Félix Alexandre Guilmant]] || 1837-1911 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Théodore Dubois]] || 1837-1942 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eugène Gigout]] || 1844-1925 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Charles-Marie Widor]] || 1844-1937 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Léon Boëllmann]] || 1862-1897 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gabriel Pierné]] || 1863-1937 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Louis Vierne]] || 1870-1937 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Charles Tournemire]] || 1870-1939 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jean (Jules Aimable) Roger-Ducasse]] || 1873-1954 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Henri Mulet]] || 1878-1967 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joseph-Ermend Bonnal]] || 1880-1944 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joseph Bonnet]] || 1884-1944|| France | |||
|- | |||
| [[new Romantic composer]] || 18xx-19xx || country | |||
|} | |||
==France since 1900== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Composer | |||
! scope="col" | Dates | |||
! scope="col" | Nationality | |||
|- | |||
| [[Louis Vierne]] || 1870-1937 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Georges Jacob]] || 1877-1950 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marcel Dupré]] || 1886-1971 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Arthur Honegger]] || 1892-1955 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[(Dom) Paul Benoit]] || 1893-1979 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Francis Poulenc]] || 1899-1963 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maurice Duruflé]] || 1902-1986 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jean Langlais]] || 1907-1991 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Olivier Messiaen]] || 1908-1992 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur]] || 1908-2002 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jehan Alain]] || 1911-1940 || France | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joseph Willcox Jenkins]] || 1928-2014 || country | |||
|- | |||
| [[new contemporary composer (copy this, don't type over it)]] || 19xx-19xx || country | |||
|} | |||
==Germany and Austria since 1900== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
| Line 35: | Line 199: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Franz Schmidt]] || 1874-1939 || Germany | ||
|- | |||
| [[Sigfrid Karg-Elert]] || 1877-1933 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[(Johann Baptist Joseph) Maximilian Reger]] || 1873-1916 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Armin Knab]] || 1881-1951 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Karl Hasse]] || 1883-1961 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heinrich Kaminski]] || 1886-1946 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Paul Hindemith]] || 1895-1963 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann Nepomuk David]] || 1895-1977 || Austria | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ernst Krenek]] || 1900-1991 || Austria | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ernst Pepping]] || 1901-1981 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hans Friedrich Micheelsen]] || 1902-1973 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hermann Schroeder]] || 1904-1984 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joseph Ahrens]] || 1904-1997 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Helmut Bornefeld]] || 1906-1990 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Helmut Walcha]] || 1907-1991 || Germany | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hugo Distler]] || 1908-1942 || Germany | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kurt Fiebig]] || 1908-1988 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Siegfried Reda]] || 1916-1968 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Anton Heiller]] || 1923-1979 || Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[new contemporary composer (copy this, don't type over it)]] || 19xx-19xx || country | ||
|} | |||
==Great Britain since 1900== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! scope="col" | Composer | ||
! scope="col" | Dates | |||
! scope="col" | Nationality | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Sir Walford Davies]] || 1869-1941 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Geoffrey Shaw]] || 1879-1943 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] || 1872-1958 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Martin Shaw]] || 1875-1958 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[George Oldroyd]] || 1887-1956 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Herbert Howells]] || 1892-1983 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Percy Whitlock]] || 1903-1946 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Herbert Murrill]] || 1909-1952 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Harold Darke]] || 1888-1976 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Gordon Jacob]] || 1892-1983 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Peter Racine Fricker]] || 1920-1990 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kenneth Leighton]] || 1929-1988 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[William Mathias]] || 1934-1992 || Wales | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Alun Hoddinott]] || 1929-2008 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Bryan Kelly]] || 1934 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Simon Preston]] || 1938 || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[John McCabe]] || 1939 || Enlgand | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[new | | [[new contemporary composer (copy this, don't type over it)]] || 19xx-19xx || country | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Belgium and the Netherlands since 1800== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
| Line 94: | Line 297: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Joseph Jongen]] || 1873-1953 || Belgium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Paul de Maleingreau]] || 1887-1956 || Belgium | ||
|- | |||
| [[Guy Weitz]] || 1883-1970 || Belgium | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jacob Bijster]] || 1902-1958 || Netherlands | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hendrick Andriessen]] || 1892-1981 || Netherlands | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Marius Monnikendam]] || 1896-1977 || Netherlands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Anthon van der Horst]] || 1899-1965 || Netherlands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Flor Peeters]] || 1903-1986 || Belgium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Cor Kee]] || 1900-1997 || Netherlands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Henk Badings]] || 1907-1987 || Netherlands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Albert de Klerk]] || 1917-1998 || Netherlands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Jan Koetsier]] || 1911-2006 || Netherlands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Piet Kee]] || b. 1927 || Netherlands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[new contemporary composer (copy this, don't type over it)]] || 19xx-19xx || country | ||
|} | |||
==Canada since 1900== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! scope="col" | Composer | ||
! scope="col" | Dates | |||
! scope="col" | Nationality | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Lynwood Farnam]] || 1885-1930 || Canada | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Healey Willan]] || 1880-1968 || Canada | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Frederick Karam]] || 1926-1978 || Canada | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Denmark since 1550== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
| Line 133: | Line 351: | ||
! scope="col" | Dates | ! scope="col" | Dates | ||
! scope="col" | Nationality | ! scope="col" | Nationality | ||
|- | |||
| [[Melchior Schildt]] || 1592-1667 || Denmark | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann]] || 1805-1900 || Denmark | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Niels Wilhelm Gade]] || 1817-1890 || Denmark | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Carl August Nielsen]] || 1865-1931 || Denmark | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Jens L. Emborg]] || 1876-1957 || Denmark | ||
|- | |||
| [[Paul S. Rung-Keller]] || 1879-1966 || Denmark | |||
|- | |||
| [[Niels Otto Raasted]] || 1888-1966 || Denmark | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rued Langgaard]] || 1893-1952 || Denmark | |||
|- | |||
| [[Knud Jeppesen]] || 1892-1974 || Denmark | |||
|- | |||
| [[Otto Sandberg Nielsen]] || 1900-1941 || Denmark | |||
|- | |||
| [[Finn Viderø]] || 1906-1987 || Denmark | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bernhard Christensen]] || 1906-2004 || Denmark | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ib Nørholm]] || b. 1931 || Denmark | |||
|- | |||
| [[Per Nørgård]] || b. 1932 || Denmark | |||
|} | |||
==Switzerland== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Composer | |||
! scope="col" | Dates | |||
! scope="col" | Nationality | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Otto Barblan]] || 1860-1943 || Switzerland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Willy Burkhard]] || 1900-1955 || Switzerland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Frank Martin]] || 1890-1974 || Switzerland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Paul Müller-Zürich]] || 1898-1993 || Switzerland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Guy Bovet]] || 1942- || Switzerland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[new contemporary composer (copy this, don't type over it)]] || 19xx-19xx || country | ||
|} | |||
==Hungary== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! scope="col" | Composer | ||
! scope="col" | Dates | |||
! scope="col" | Nationality | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zoltán Kodály]] || 1882-1967 || Hungary | |||
|} | |||
==Serbia== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Composer | |||
! scope="col" | Dates | |||
! scope="col" | Nationality | |||
|- | |||
| [[Josip Slavenski]] || 1896-1955 || Serbia | |||
|} | |||
==Sweden== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! scope="col" | Composer | ||
! scope="col" | Dates | |||
! scope="col" | Nationality | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Hilding Rosenberg]] || 1892-1985 || Sweden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Bengt Hambraeus]] || 1929-2000 || Sweden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Stig Gustav]] || 1933 || Sweden | ||
|} | |||
==Italy== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! scope="col" | Composer | ||
! scope="col" | Dates | |||
! scope="col" | Nationality | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Marco Enrico Bossi]] || 1861-1925 || Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ottorino Respighi]] || 1879-1936 || Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Alfredo Casella]] || 1883-1947 || Italy | ||
|} | |||
==Czechoslovakia== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! scope="col" | Composer | ||
! scope="col" | Dates | |||
! scope="col" | Nationality | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Leos Janacek]] || 1854-1928 || Czechoslovakia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Miloslav Kabelac]] || 1908-1979 || Czechoslovakia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Karel Reiner]] || 1910-1979 || Czechoslovakia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Miloš Sokola]] || 1913-1976 || Czechoslovakia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Petr Eben]] || 1929-2007 || Czechoslovakia | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==United States since 1700== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
| Line 195: | Line 496: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[John Knowles Paine]] || 1839-1906 || United States | ||
|- | |||
| [[Dudley Buck]] || 1854-1928 || United States | |||
|- | |||
| [[Charles Ives]] || 1874-1954 || United States | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ernst Bloch]] || 1880-1959 || United States | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Harvey Gaul]] || 1881-1945 || United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Seth Bingham]] || 1882-1972 || United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Howard Hanson]] || 1896-1981 || United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Normand Lockwood]] || 1906-2002 || United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Horatio Parker]] || 1910-1979 || United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Samuel Barber]] || 1910-1981 || United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Myron Roberts]] || 1912-2004 || United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Gardner Read]] || 1913-2005 || United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[M. Searle Wright]] || 1918-2004 || United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Paul Manz]] || 1919-2009 || United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[David N. Johnson]] || 1922-1987 || United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Daniel Pinkham]] || 1923-2006 || United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Gerald Near]] || 1942-|| United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Wayne L. Wold]] || 1954-|| United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chelsea Chen]] || 1983- || United States | | [[Chelsea Chen]] || 1983- || United States | ||
|} | |||
==LDS Composers== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|+ Click to sort by Composer, Dates, or Nationality | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Composer | |||
! scope="col" | Dates | |||
! scope="col" | Nationality | |||
|- | |||
| [[Robert Manookin]] || 1918-1997 || American | |||
|- | |||
| [[Robert Cundick]] || 1926- || American | |||
|- | |||
| [[Darwin Wolford]] || 1936- || American | |||
|- | |||
| [[Franklin Ashdown]] || 1942- || American | |||
|- | |||
| [[Douglas Bush]] || 1947-2013 || American | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clay Christiansen]] || 1949- || American | |||
|- | |||
| [[Daniel Gawthrop]] || 1949- || American | |||
|- | |||
| [[David Chamberlin]] || 1956- || American | |||
|- | |||
| [[Richard Elliott]] || 1957- || American | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Brent Jorgensen]] || || American | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[James Kasen]] || 1956- || American | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:25, 12 December 2014
Following is a list of selected composers for the BYU Organ Literature 2 course.
Germany after Bach: 1725–1800
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Wilhelm Friedemann Bach | 1710-1784 | Germany |
| Johann Ludwig Krebs | 1713-1780 | Germany |
| Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach | 1714-1788 | Germany |
| Johann Kirnberger | 1721-1783 | Germany |
| Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach | 1732-1795 | Germany |
| Johann Christian Kittel | 1732-1809 | Germany |
| Franz Joseph Haydn | 1732-1809 | Germany |
| Johann Christian Bach | 1735-1783 | Germany |
| Abbé Georg Joseph Vogler | 1749-1814 | Germany |
| Justin Heinrich Knecht | 1752-1817 | Germany |
| Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart | 1756-1791 | Germany |
| Ludwig van Beethoven | 1770-1827 | Germany |
| new Classical composer | 17xx-18xx | country |
Germany 1800-1900
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Johann Christian Hienrich Rinck | 1770-1846 | Germany |
| Adolphe Hesse | 1809-1847 | Germany |
| Felix Mendelssohn | 1809-1847 | Germany |
| Robert Schumann | 1810-1856 | Germany |
| August Gottfried Ritter | 1811-1885 | Germany |
| Franz Liszt | 1811-1886 | Germany |
| Josef Anton Bruckner | 1824-1896 | Germany |
| Gustav Adolph Merkel | 1827-1885 | Germany |
| Johannes Brahms | 1833-1897 | Germany |
| Julius Reubke | 1834-1858 | Germany |
| Josef Rheinberger | 1839-1901 | Germany |
| new Romantic composer | 18xx-19xx | country |
England 1800-1900
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Samuel Wesley | 1766-1837 | England |
| Samuel Sebastian Wesley | 1810-1876 | England |
| Thomas Attwood Walmisley | 1814-1856 | England |
| William Thomas Best | 1826-1897 | England |
| C Hubert H Parry | 1848-1918 | England |
| Charles Villiers Stanford | 1852-1924 | England |
| Edward Elgar | 1857-1934 | England |
| Basil Harwood | 1859-1949 | England |
| Charles Wood | 1866-1926 | England |
| new Romantic composer | 18xx-19xx | country |
France 1800-1900
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Claude Balbastre | 1724-1799 | France |
| Alexandre Pierre Francois Boёly | 1785-1858 | France |
| Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wely | 1817-1869 | France |
| Antoine-Edouard Batiste | 1820-1876 | France |
| César-Auguste Franck | 1822-1890 | France |
| Jacques-Nicolas Lemmens | 1823-1881 | France |
| Camille Saint-Saéns | 1835-1921 | France |
| Félix Alexandre Guilmant | 1837-1911 | France |
| Théodore Dubois | 1837-1942 | France |
| Eugène Gigout | 1844-1925 | France |
| Charles-Marie Widor | 1844-1937 | France |
| Léon Boëllmann | 1862-1897 | France |
| Gabriel Pierné | 1863-1937 | France |
| Louis Vierne | 1870-1937 | France |
| Charles Tournemire | 1870-1939 | France |
| Jean (Jules Aimable) Roger-Ducasse | 1873-1954 | France |
| Henri Mulet | 1878-1967 | France |
| Joseph-Ermend Bonnal | 1880-1944 | France |
| Joseph Bonnet | 1884-1944 | France |
| new Romantic composer | 18xx-19xx | country |
France since 1900
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Louis Vierne | 1870-1937 | France |
| Georges Jacob | 1877-1950 | France |
| Marcel Dupré | 1886-1971 | France |
| Arthur Honegger | 1892-1955 | France |
| (Dom) Paul Benoit | 1893-1979 | France |
| Francis Poulenc | 1899-1963 | France |
| Maurice Duruflé | 1902-1986 | France |
| Jean Langlais | 1907-1991 | France |
| Olivier Messiaen | 1908-1992 | France |
| Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur | 1908-2002 | France |
| Jehan Alain | 1911-1940 | France |
| Joseph Willcox Jenkins | 1928-2014 | country |
| new contemporary composer (copy this, don't type over it) | 19xx-19xx | country |
Germany and Austria since 1900
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Franz Schmidt | 1874-1939 | Germany |
| Sigfrid Karg-Elert | 1877-1933 | Germany |
| (Johann Baptist Joseph) Maximilian Reger | 1873-1916 | Germany |
| Armin Knab | 1881-1951 | Germany |
| Karl Hasse | 1883-1961 | Germany |
| Heinrich Kaminski | 1886-1946 | Germany |
| Paul Hindemith | 1895-1963 | Germany |
| Johann Nepomuk David | 1895-1977 | Austria |
| Ernst Krenek | 1900-1991 | Austria |
| Ernst Pepping | 1901-1981 | Germany |
| Hans Friedrich Micheelsen | 1902-1973 | Germany |
| Hermann Schroeder | 1904-1984 | Germany |
| Joseph Ahrens | 1904-1997 | Germany |
| Helmut Bornefeld | 1906-1990 | Germany |
| Helmut Walcha | 1907-1991 | Germany |
| Hugo Distler | 1908-1942 | Germany |
| Kurt Fiebig | 1908-1988 | Germany |
| Siegfried Reda | 1916-1968 | Germany |
| Anton Heiller | 1923-1979 | Germany |
| new contemporary composer (copy this, don't type over it) | 19xx-19xx | country |
Great Britain since 1900
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Sir Walford Davies | 1869-1941 | England |
| Geoffrey Shaw | 1879-1943 | England |
| Ralph Vaughan Williams | 1872-1958 | England |
| Martin Shaw | 1875-1958 | England |
| George Oldroyd | 1887-1956 | England |
| Herbert Howells | 1892-1983 | England |
| Percy Whitlock | 1903-1946 | England |
| Herbert Murrill | 1909-1952 | England |
| Harold Darke | 1888-1976 | England |
| Gordon Jacob | 1892-1983 | England |
| Peter Racine Fricker | 1920-1990 | England |
| Kenneth Leighton | 1929-1988 | England |
| William Mathias | 1934-1992 | Wales |
| Alun Hoddinott | 1929-2008 | England |
| Bryan Kelly | 1934 | England |
| Simon Preston | 1938 | England |
| John McCabe | 1939 | Enlgand |
| new contemporary composer (copy this, don't type over it) | 19xx-19xx | country |
Belgium and the Netherlands since 1800
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Joseph Jongen | 1873-1953 | Belgium |
| Paul de Maleingreau | 1887-1956 | Belgium |
| Guy Weitz | 1883-1970 | Belgium |
| Jacob Bijster | 1902-1958 | Netherlands |
| Hendrick Andriessen | 1892-1981 | Netherlands |
| Marius Monnikendam | 1896-1977 | Netherlands |
| Anthon van der Horst | 1899-1965 | Netherlands |
| Flor Peeters | 1903-1986 | Belgium |
| Cor Kee | 1900-1997 | Netherlands |
| Henk Badings | 1907-1987 | Netherlands |
| Albert de Klerk | 1917-1998 | Netherlands |
| Jan Koetsier | 1911-2006 | Netherlands |
| Piet Kee | b. 1927 | Netherlands |
| new contemporary composer (copy this, don't type over it) | 19xx-19xx | country |
Canada since 1900
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Lynwood Farnam | 1885-1930 | Canada |
| Healey Willan | 1880-1968 | Canada |
| Frederick Karam | 1926-1978 | Canada |
Denmark since 1550
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Melchior Schildt | 1592-1667 | Denmark |
| Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann | 1805-1900 | Denmark |
| Niels Wilhelm Gade | 1817-1890 | Denmark |
| Carl August Nielsen | 1865-1931 | Denmark |
| Jens L. Emborg | 1876-1957 | Denmark |
| Paul S. Rung-Keller | 1879-1966 | Denmark |
| Niels Otto Raasted | 1888-1966 | Denmark |
| Rued Langgaard | 1893-1952 | Denmark |
| Knud Jeppesen | 1892-1974 | Denmark |
| Otto Sandberg Nielsen | 1900-1941 | Denmark |
| Finn Viderø | 1906-1987 | Denmark |
| Bernhard Christensen | 1906-2004 | Denmark |
| Ib Nørholm | b. 1931 | Denmark |
| Per Nørgård | b. 1932 | Denmark |
Switzerland
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Otto Barblan | 1860-1943 | Switzerland |
| Willy Burkhard | 1900-1955 | Switzerland |
| Frank Martin | 1890-1974 | Switzerland |
| Paul Müller-Zürich | 1898-1993 | Switzerland |
| Guy Bovet | 1942- | Switzerland |
| new contemporary composer (copy this, don't type over it) | 19xx-19xx | country |
Hungary
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Zoltán Kodály | 1882-1967 | Hungary |
Serbia
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Josip Slavenski | 1896-1955 | Serbia |
Sweden
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Hilding Rosenberg | 1892-1985 | Sweden |
| Bengt Hambraeus | 1929-2000 | Sweden |
| Stig Gustav | 1933 | Sweden |
Italy
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Marco Enrico Bossi | 1861-1925 | Italy |
| Ottorino Respighi | 1879-1936 | Italy |
| Alfredo Casella | 1883-1947 | Italy |
Czechoslovakia
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Leos Janacek | 1854-1928 | Czechoslovakia |
| Miloslav Kabelac | 1908-1979 | Czechoslovakia |
| Karel Reiner | 1910-1979 | Czechoslovakia |
| Miloš Sokola | 1913-1976 | Czechoslovakia |
| Petr Eben | 1929-2007 | Czechoslovakia |
United States since 1700
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| John Knowles Paine | 1839-1906 | United States |
| Dudley Buck | 1854-1928 | United States |
| Charles Ives | 1874-1954 | United States |
| Ernst Bloch | 1880-1959 | United States |
| Harvey Gaul | 1881-1945 | United States |
| Seth Bingham | 1882-1972 | United States |
| Howard Hanson | 1896-1981 | United States |
| Normand Lockwood | 1906-2002 | United States |
| Horatio Parker | 1910-1979 | United States |
| Samuel Barber | 1910-1981 | United States |
| Myron Roberts | 1912-2004 | United States |
| Gardner Read | 1913-2005 | United States |
| M. Searle Wright | 1918-2004 | United States |
| Paul Manz | 1919-2009 | United States |
| David N. Johnson | 1922-1987 | United States |
| Daniel Pinkham | 1923-2006 | United States |
| Gerald Near | 1942- | United States |
| Wayne L. Wold | 1954- | United States |
| Chelsea Chen | 1983- | United States |
LDS Composers
| Composer | Dates | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Robert Manookin | 1918-1997 | American |
| Robert Cundick | 1926- | American |
| Darwin Wolford | 1936- | American |
| Franklin Ashdown | 1942- | American |
| Douglas Bush | 1947-2013 | American |
| Clay Christiansen | 1949- | American |
| Daniel Gawthrop | 1949- | American |
| David Chamberlin | 1956- | American |
| Richard Elliott | 1957- | American |
| Brent Jorgensen | American | |
| James Kasen | 1956- | American |